We strive to engage our members through open, intimate and thought-provoking communication while building a personality undeniably unique to Chicago.

Our History

Since its inception in Chicago in 1927, The Society of Typographic Arts has been a vital participant in the Chicago design community, sponsoring seminars and conferences, and developing publications, including Trademarks USA (1964), Fifty Years of Graphic Design in Chicago (1977), Hermann Zapf and His Design Philosophy (1987), and ZYX: 26 Poetic Portraits (1989). For a brief time in the late 1980s, STA became the American Center for Design.

In 1990, the STA reorganized with a renewed commitment to design in Chicago. Today, it serves as the driving force in Chicago design, presenting a diverse schedule of events, sponsoring the annual Archive competition, and hosting the Chicago Design Archive, a collection of significant work from the city.

Our Mission

Who We Are
The Society of Typographic Arts is Chicago’s oldest professional design organization. We are designers who promote high standards and focus on the art and craft of typography, design, and visual communication.

How We Do It
As a vital hub for the Chicago design community, the STA sponsors lectures and conferences, develops publications, promotes cutting edge professional design, and maintains the Chicago Design Archive.

What We Do
We bring the design community together by inviting and encouraging all creative professionals to get involved, be heard and help build an organization with unique social, educational, and networking opportunities.

Why We Care
We love design, we love designers, and we love Chicago.

Honorary Members

This award is bestowed upon high profile designers who have made unique, lasting and noteworthy contributions to the field of design nationally or internationally.

  • Charles S. Anderson
  • Saul Bass
  • Lester Beall
  • Bruce Beck
  • Michael Bierut
  • Paul Bennett
  • William Burtin
  • Ralph Caplan
  • Edward M. Catich
  • Richard & Jean Coyne
  • Raymond F. DaBoll
  • Louis Danziger
  • S. H. DeRoos
  • Ernst Detterer
  • Niels Diffrient
  • Jay Doblin
  • William A. Dwiggins
  • Robert Firmin-Didot
  • Colin Forbes
  • Martin Friedman
  • Mildred Friedman
  • R. Buckminster Fuller
  • Edwin B. Gillespie
  • Evelyn Harter Glick
  • Morton Goldsholl
  • Arnie Goodwin
  • Bertha Goudy
  • Frederic W. Goudy
  • Franco Grignani
  • Victor Hammer
  • Walter Herdeg
  • Steve Jobs
  • Method Kalab
  • Rockwell Kent
  • Gyorgy Kepes
  • William A. Kittredge
  • Peter Lawrence
  • Robert Leslie
  • Leo Lionni
  • Herb Lubalin
  • Giovanni Mardersteig
  • John Massey
  • Randolph McAusland
  • Franklin McMahon
  • Everett McNear
  • R. Hunter Middleton
  • M. Vaughan Millbourn
  • Bill Moggridge
  • Stanley Morison
  • Pierre Oly
  • Elizabeth Paepcke
  • Stanley Pargellis
  • Dianne Pilgrim
  • Christopher Pullman
  • Paul Rand
  • Imre Reiner
  • Carl Regehr
  • Paul Ressinger
  • Bruce Rogers
  • Carl O. Schniewind
  • Erik Spiekermann
  • Deborah Sussman
  • Robert O. Swinehart
  • Bradbury Thompson
  • Jan Tschichold
  • Rick Valicenti
  • Rudy VanderLans & Zuzana Licko
  • Lella Vignelli
  • Massimo Vignelli
  • Beatrice Warde
  • Richard Saul Wurman
  • Hermann Zapf

STA Fellows

This award is given in recognition of extraordinary service to the STA. Typically a local STA member who has made major contributions to our organization.

  • 1934 Paul Ressinger
  • 1935 William Kittredge
  • 1936 R. Hunter Middleton
  • 1936 Oswald Cooper
  • 1937 Dale Nichols
  • 1938 Raymond F. DaBoll
  • 1939 Joseph Carter
  • 1940 Ernst Detterer
  • 1941 DeForest Sackett
  • 1949 Rodney Chirpe
  • 1950 George McVicker
  • 1951 Harold English
  • 1952 Burton Cherry
  • 1953 E. Willis Jones
  • 1954 Harold Tribolet
  • 1955 Albert Kner
  • 1956 James H. Brown
  • 1957 Sarah Taylor Leavitt
  • 1958 William Fleming
  • 1959 James M. Wells
  • 1960 Walter Howe
  • 1961 Bert Ray
  • 1962 Gordon Martin
  • 1963 Gladys Swanson
  • 1964 Susan Jackson Keig
  • 1965 Bruce Beck
  • 1966 Hayward Blake
  • 1967 Jessie Martin
  • 1968 Rhodes Patterson
  • 1969 Herbert Pinzke
  • 1970 Gene DeKovic
  • 1971 Norman Perman
  • 1972 Muriel Underwood
  • 1973 Camille Cook
  • 1974 Ralph Creasman
  • 1975 Lewis Asher
  • 1975 Dorothy Kienast
  • 1976 Edward Kahn
  • 1977 Don Levy
  • 1978 Robert Vogele
  • 1979 Harry Verploegh
  • 1980 Jack Weiss
  • 1981 William Goldsmith
  • 1982 Robert McCamant
  • 1983 Kerry Bierman
  • 1984 Kathleen Groble Kelley
  • 1985 Oscar Anderson
  • 1986 Rick Valicenti
  • 1987 Janis Boehm
  • 1988 Sandra Dubois
  • 1989 Mark Oldach
  • 1990 Josef Godlewski
  • 1991 Matthew J. Doherty
  • 1991 Frank Dahl Kemper
  • 1992 James G. Hansen
  • 1993 Jane Dunne
  • 1994 Christopher Brogdon
  • 1995 Rob Dewey
  • 2007 Nate Marks
  • 2008 Wayne Stuetzer
  • 2009 Joseph Michael Essex
  • 2009 Barton Blankenburg
  • 2010 Michael Stanard
  • 2011 Cheri Gearheart
  • 2012 Andy Rogers
  • 2013 Bob Zeni

Thank You To Our Gracious Sponsors